Privacy policy Office detail at Amber Advokater Office detail at Amber Advokater

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy for www.amberadvokater.se

We are responsible for ensuring that the personal data collected on www.amberadvokater.se is used only for the intended purposes. We protect this data from unauthorised access and use. This policy describes how we at www.amberadvokater.se collect, use and protect your personal data.

What information do you collect about me and how do you use it?

On this website, we only collect personal information in connection with you filling in and submitting a form to us. We then use this information to be able to contact you.

We require your consent

In order for us to access your personal data, you must first give your consent. You do this in connection with using any of the forms on this website. To give your consent, you need to tick the box at the bottom of the form where we ask you to confirm your consent. Your consent confirms that you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

You can withdraw previously given consent by contacting us. We will then erase your personal data from our database. See more info about this under the heading “What rights do I have?”.

How long do you save my personal data for?

Information you submitted via one of our forms will be saved until we have processed your request. Our routine is then to remove after two months information that is no longer required.

However, in some situations we are required by law to save your personal data. See the heading “Processing personal data in connection with client cases”.

Where is my personal data stored?

Your information is stored in data centres within the European Union. For technical reasons, our subcontractors may need to move information to other countries outside the EU. If this is done, appropriate safeguards and standardised data protection provisions approved by the European Commission will be used.

What rights do I have?

The right to be informed: You can request a copy of the personal data we hold about you. Contact us and we will help you. You will find our contact details at the bottom of the page.

The right to rectification: You can request that your information be rectified or erased if you believe it is incorrect. Contact us and we will help you. You will find our contact details at the bottom of the page.

The right to erasure: You can request that we erase your personal data from our database. We cannot erase information that the law requires us to retain. Contact us and we will help you. You will find our contact details at the bottom of the page.

The right to withdraw consent: You can withdraw your consent for personal data that you previously shared with us. We will then erase the data from our database. We cannot erase information that the law requires us to retain. Contact us and we will help you. You will find our contact details at the bottom of the page.

Complaints: You can file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority if you believe we are handling your personal data in violation of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device (such as a smartphone or tablet) via your browser. Cookies are used on many websites to give a visitor access to various functions. The information in the cookie can be used to track a user’s browsing on a specific website.

What do we use cookies for?

We use cookies to improve users’ experience of the website and to be able to customise the website to your interests and needs. We also use cookies to compile statistics on how visitors use the website.

What types of cookie do we use?

There are two types of cookie. One type saves a file for a long time on your computer. This type is called a “persistent cookie”. For example, it is used with functions that tell you what’s new since you last visited the particular website. A persistent cookie is stored on your device for an extended period of time or until you remove it yourself. How long the cookie is stored on your device depends on the “lifetime” of the specific cookie. The second type of cookie is called a “session cookie”. While you are browsing a webpage, this cookie is temporarily stored in your computer’s memory, for example to keep track of the language you have chosen. Session cookies are not stored on your computer for an extended period of time, but disappear when you close your browser.

Third-party cookies

The term “third-party cookie” means that the cookie comes from a third party. These providers may place cookies on your device on our behalf when you visit the website. This is to enable them to deliver the services they provide.

We use third-party cookies to collect web statistics in analytics tools such as Google Analytics, which you can read more about below. If you do not accept the use of third-party cookies, you can set your browser’s security settings so that third-party cookies are not accepted.

Google Analytics

The Google Analytics statistics tool places a cookie on your computer that collects information about how you browse our website. We use the information to see what content is popular and to improve the website. The statistics tool cookie contains no information about who you are. We cannot identify you or your computer. Information collected via Google Analytics is stored by Google on its servers.

Giving or withdrawing your consent

If your browser is set to allow cookies, you have given your consent that we place cookies on your computer.

You can use our website without activating any cookies. In your browser you can at any time restrict or disable the use of cookies. However, this may worsen the functionality and user-friendliness of our website.

You can withdraw your consent by changing your browser settings.

Information security

We are constantly working to protect our website and our users from unauthorised access or unauthorised changes that may reveal or destroy information we hold.

We use HTTPS, which means that all communication between the visitor and the website is encrypted.

Updates to this policy

We may update this policy and will then post the changes on this website. This policy was last updated in October 2019.


Processing of personal data in conjunction to assignments

Information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679/EU)

Amber Advokater (see full company name below) is the data controller in regards of the personal data which we obtain from you in connection to our receiving of assignments. You are not obligated to provide us with your personal data however if you choose not to provide us with your personal data we will not be able to offer you our services since we would not be able to perform a mandatory check of potential disqualification or mandatory controls of potential money laundering.

If we receive appointments by the court we may process personal data which we receive from the courts or any other authority. We may also obtain personal data in other ways when it is necessary for us to be able to perform our assignment. 

We process your personal data; in order to perform mandatory check of potential disqualification, control of potential money laundering, due to administrative purposes, in order to protect your interests and due to bookkeeping and billing purposes. Your personal data is being processed in accordance with article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Your personal data may be transferred to other companies that present themselves under the company name Amber Advokater in order to perform mandatory checks of potential disqualification or money laundering, in order to inform and share knowledge and due to potential resource allocation. We will not transfer any personal data to a third party unless

 (i) such transfer is agreed upon between you and Amber Advokater,
(ii) it is necessary to share such data in order to protect your interests,
(iii) we are obligated to do so in order to fulfill a legal obli-gation or due to a decision by the authorities or the court, or
(iv) we are to hire a third party service provider which per-form services for us.

Your personal data may be transferred to courts, authorities, counterparties and representatives of counterparties if such transfer is necessary in order to protect your rights.

We will keep your personal data for a period of at least ten years from the day of the completion of our assignment, or the longer period of time that deems reasonable in relation to the nature of the assignment, in accordance with the obligations set forth in the general accepted legal practice by the Swedish Bar Association.

You have a right to free of charge demand information from Amber Advokater regarding the processing of your personal data. We will at your request or at our own initiative correct or delete data that are incorrect or limit the processing of such data. You do also have the right to demand that we do not process your data in direct marketing purposes. You are also entitled to obtain your personal data which we process in a digital format or, if it is technically possible, get your personal data transferred to a third party according to your instructions. If you are not satisfied with our processing of personal data you may file a complaint to a regulatory authority which in Sweden is Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se). You may also turn to a regulatory authority in the country where you reside or work.

Amber Advokater may process your personal data both inside and outside the EU/EEA. In the event that Amber Advokater processes your personal data, for example by sending your personal data to counterparty representatives outside the EU/EEA, Amber Advokater will take the necessary steps to ensure that the transfer is done in a legal manner and the data remains protected.

Amber Advokater is the data controller for the personal data that bankruptcy managers at Amber Advokater process in their role as trustees. A bankruptcy manager may also process personal data within the framework of the bankruptcy estate’s operations, in which case the bankruptcy estate is the data controller. Accordingly, in bankruptcy cases, two different data controllers may be involved. What is stated above in regards of Amber Advokater’s processing of personal data is also applicable in bankruptcy cases.

Contact us

Please feel free to contact us through the contact information below if you were to have any questions in regards to our processing of personal data.

Halmstad

Data controller is Amber Advokater Halmstad KB
VAT No: SE949200-510401
Address: PO Box 363, SE-301 09 Halmstad, Sweden
Phone: +46 35 15 31 00
halmstad@amberadvokater.se

Hässleholm / Älmhult / Kristianstad

Datacontroller is Amber Advokater i Hässleholm och Älmhult KB
VAT No: SE916583-336001
Address: Frykholmsgatan 4, SE-281 31 Hässleholm, Sweden
Phone: +46 451 710 400
hassleholm@amberadvokater.se

Jönköping

Data controller is Amber Advokater Jönköping KB
VAT No: SE969746-709101
Address: Lantmätargränd 59, SE-553 20 Jönköping, Sweden.
Phone: +46 36 30 59 80
jonkoping@amberadvokater.se

Karlskrona

Datacontroller is Amber Advokater Karlskrona KB
VAT No: SE969676-703801
Address: Ronnebygatan 49, SE-371 34 Karlskrona, Sweden
Phone: +46 455 34 11 00
karlskrona@amberadvokater.se

Värnamo

Datacontroller is Amber Advokater Värnamo KB
VAT No: SE928000-473101
Postal address: PO Box 744, SE-331 27 Värnamo, Sweden
Phone: +46 370 37 87 70
varnamo@amberadvokater.se

Download the PDF file: Processing of personal data in conjunction to assignments_2019-07